Senior School

Current Enrolment Opportunities 

There are current enrolment opportunities for Year 11 2026

Senior School is a time of growing independence, purpose and self-understanding as students begin to look more intentionally towards life beyond school. At Burgmann Anglican School, students are known, supported and challenged as they develop the confidence, character and skills to make thoughtful choices about their future and contribute to a better world.

Ben Harris

Head of Senior School

Purposeful learning for life beyond school

Senior School at Burgmann

Across Years 9 to 12, Senior School provides an environment where students are encouraged to take greater ownership of their learning, relationships and personal growth. With increasing choice and responsibility, students are supported to explore their interests, understand their strengths and develop a strong sense of direction.

A culture of care, connection and high expectations sits at the heart of Senior School life. Through meaningful relationships with staff, leadership opportunities, service, co-curricular experiences and strong pastoral support, students are encouraged to grow as capable, compassionate and confident young adults.

Academic Breadth

Senior School at Burgmann combines strong academic foundations with contemporary and future focused study options. From core disciplines to emerging fields, students are supported to pursue both depth and diversity across their senior years.

Advanced study in English, Mathematics and the Sciences

Students engage in academically rich courses that build strong foundations for university and beyond. A wide range of pathways in English, Mathematics and the Sciences allows students to pursue depth, develop critical thinking and apply knowledge in complex and real-world contexts.

Global and enterprise focused Humanities

Humanities subjects invite students to explore global systems, cultures and ideas while developing analytical and evaluative thinking. Through areas such as history, economics, business and global studies, students build an understanding of the world and their place within it.

Engineering, Digital Technologies and Robotics pathways

Students can pursue future focused pathways in engineering, data science, digital technologies and robotics. These courses emphasise problem-solving, innovation and design thinking, preparing students for emerging industries and technology driven careers.

Creative Arts including Media, Drama and Visual Arts

Creative Arts pathways provide opportunities for expression, experimentation and refinement of creative practice. From media and drama to visual arts, students develop technical skills alongside imagination, communication and artistic voice.

Languages that build international capability

Language learning supports students to communicate across cultures and engage with the global community. Courses in languages such as French and Indonesian develop linguistic proficiency, cultural understanding and international awareness.

Health, Exercise and Outdoor Education

Students explore wellbeing, physical performance and the relationship between individuals and their environment. Courses in exercise science, public health and outdoor education promote resilience, leadership and a lifelong commitment to healthy, active living.

Learning Spaces

Senior School learning spaces are designed to support a range of teaching and learning approaches, from focused individual study to collaborative, project-based work.

Specialist facilities, including science laboratories, design and technology workshops, and creative arts spaces, enable students to engage in practical and applied learning. These are complemented by flexible classrooms that support discussion, inquiry and independent learning.

Facilities include:

  • Newly built Science Centre with modern laboratories
  • Senior Library for research and independent study
  • Design and Technology workshops
  • Photography and Visual Art studios
  • Music and Drama studios
  • Dual court indoor Sport Centre (due for completion April 2027)
  • Full-sized oval
  • Outdoor basketball and netball courts

Across the campus, landscaped greenspaces and outdoor areas provide opportunities for informal learning, recreation and connection to the natural environment. These spaces contribute to student wellbeing and offer balance within the school day.

To learn more, visit the Our Campuses page.

What's happening in Senior School?

What year levels are included in Senior School?

Senior School includes Years 9 to 12.

How do students choose their subjects in Senior School?

Students select a course package based on their interests, strengths and future pathways. The School provides guidance through information sessions, academic advising and careers counselling to help students make informed choices.

What pathways are available after Year 12?

Students pursue a wide range of pathways including university, vocational training, apprenticeships and employment. Both Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) and non-ATAR pathways are supported, allowing flexibility for different goals.

How is student learning supported in the senior years?

Students are supported through strong teacher relationships, regular feedback and access to academic tutoring. There is a growing emphasis on independent learning, helping students build confidence and responsibility.

To learn more visit the Engagement & Care page.

Can students study advanced or extension subjects?

Yes. Students can access a range of extension and enrichment opportunities tailored to their interests, strengths and stage of learning. Through Burgmann's Gifted and Talented Program, students may be supported with academic extension, subject competitions and, where appropriate, acceleration pathways. In Years 11 and 12, eligible students may also undertake university H Courses through the Australian National University (ANU) and the University of Canberra (UC), with successful completion contributing towards their ACT Senior Secondary Certificate and ATAR.

For more information, visit the Gifted & Talented page.

How does the school support student wellbeing?

Wellbeing is embedded through the House system, pastoral care programs and access to counselling. Students are supported to manage challenge, maintain balance and develop resilience during their senior years.

To learn more, visit the Wellbeing page.

What makes Senior School at Burgmann distinctive?

Senior School prepares students for success beyond school through a broad range of academic pathways, personalised subject choices and opportunities to lead, serve and pursue individual interests. Students are challenged academically while being supported to develop independence, responsibility and confidence for life after Year 12.

How are Year 11 and 12 students prepared for tertiary study and employment?

Students are supported to explore and prepare for a wide range of post-school pathways, including university, vocational education, apprenticeships and employment. Through careers education, subject selection advice, work exploration opportunities and individual guidance, students are encouraged to make informed decisions about their future.

For more information, view the Years 11 and 12 Academic Pathways booklet.

How does the ATAR system work?

Students may choose an Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) pathway if they intend to apply for university. The ACT Senior Secondary Certificate offers flexibility, allowing students to pursue either an ATAR or non-ATAR pathway, depending on their goals and future plans. Burgmann provides guidance throughout the senior years to help students and families understand the available options and make informed choices.

For more information, view the Years 11 and 12 Academic Pathways booklet.

See It For Yourself

The best way to understand a school is to experience it in person. Join a small group tour led by our Principal, Leonie Harwood, to see learning in action, meet our community and get a feel for what makes Burgmann distinctive.

Burgmann Anglican School logo

A Co-educational Independent School located in Gungahlin, ACT.

We acknowledge the Ngunnawal peoples as the traditional keepers on the land on which we gather. We recognise and honour their wisdom and education traditions. We commit ourselves to actively working towards reconciliation, stepping forward with grace, commitment and wisdom on this journey.

© 2026 Burgmann Anglican School

site by Digistorm , a Veracross solution